Holy Trinity
Amblecote

Home About Us Contacts Hire Information Records Music Services

News






Worcestershire best kept churchyard competition


We have been notified that we came fourth overall with 81%. The other results were: First – Hallow 84%, Second – Malvern Link 83%, Third – Belbroughton 82%. As you can see, it was very close, so many thanks to Colin and the team who have done a magnificent job!




Stourbridge Festival of Glass

To visit the page showing photographs of some
of the work on exhibition in Holy Trinity
please

Click here

Dates for your diary


FEBRUARY


SU 23 NEXT BEFORE LENT

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction


Mo 24 FAIRTRADE FORTNIGHT BEGINS


Tu 25 7.00pm Pancakes and Plonk


WE 26 ASH WEDNESDAY

  10.00am Said Mass of the Day

    with Imposition of Ashes

  7.30pm SUNG MASS of the Day

    with Imposition of Ashes


Th 27 1.00pm Trinity Tots


Sa 29 10.00am Fairtrade Coffee Morning

    At St Thomas (till 12.30)


MARCH


SU 1 LENT 1


Th 5 7.30pm Standing Committee


SU 8 LENT 2

  3.30pm Family @ 3.30


Mo 9 2.00pm Kneeler Group


Th 12 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 15 LENT 3


We 18 7.00pm Parochial Church Council


Th 19 2.00pm Mothers’ Union


SU 22 MOTHERING SUNDAY

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction


We 25 THE ANNUNCIATION OF OUR LORD

  9.30am Said Mass of the Annunciation

  7.30pm SUNG MASS of the Annunciation


Th 26 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 29 PASSION SUNDAY

  6.00pm Wholeness and Healing


Tu 31 9.30am Amblecote School rehearsal


APRIL


We 1 1.30pm Amblecote School Easter Service


SU 5 PALM SUNDAY

  9.45am Procession of Palms – Church Hall

Mo 6 Holy Monday

  11.00am CHRISM MASS at the Cathedral

  7.00pm Stations of the Cross


Tu 7 Holy Tuesday

  7.00pm Said Mass with address


We 8 Holy Wednesday

  7.00pm Said Mass with address


TH 9 MAUNDY THURSDAY

  11.00am Said Mass followed by soup  

  1.00pm Trinity Tots

  8.00pm Commemoration of the Last Supper, foot-washing, Mass and Vigil till midnight


FR 10 GOOD FRIDAY

  9.30am Mattins

  10.ooam Walk of Witness

  2.00pm THE THIRD HOUR

  6.30pm Veneration of the Holy Cross


SA 11 HOLY SATURDAY

  9.00am Sacrament of Reconciliation

  8.00pm Vigil of Readings,
lighting of the new fire, Exsultet, renewal of baptism vows, and FIRST MASS OF EASTER


SU 12 EASTER DAY

  6.00pm Easter Praise


Mo 13 2.00pm Kneeler Group


Th 16 2.00pm Mothers’ Union


SU 19 LOW SUNDAY


Mo 20 Pilgrimage to Walsingham (till Thursday)


Th 23 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 26 EASTER 3

  11.30am Annual Parochial Church Meeting

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction


MAY


Sa 2 7.30pm Little Big Time Band Concert


SU 3 EASTER 4


We 6 7.30pm Steps in Faith 1

  Three in one – Exploring the Trinity


Th 7 7.30pm Standing Committee


SU 10 EASTER 5


Mo 11 2.00pm Kneeler Group


We 13 7.30pm Steps in Faith 2

  Three in one – Exploring the Trinity


Th 14 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 17 EASTER 6

  6.00pm Memorial Service


We 20 7.00pm Parochial Church Council


TH 21 THE ASCENSION OF OUR LORD

  11.00am Said Mass of the Ascension

  2.00pm Mothers’ Union

SU 24 ASCENSION SUNDAY

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction


We 27 7.30pm Steps in Faith 3

  Three in one – Exploring the Trinity


Th 28 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 31 DAY OF PENTECOST

  6.00pm Wholeness and Healing






JUNE


We 4 7.30pm Steps in Faith 4

  Three in one – Exploring the Trinity


SU 7 TRINITY SUNDAY


Mo 8 2.00pm Kneeler Group


Th 11 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 14 TRINITY 1

  3.30pm Family @ 3.30


Th 18 2.00pm Mothers’ Union


SU 21 TRINITY 2


Th 25 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 28 PETERTIDE

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction


JULY


Th 2 7.30pm Standing Committee


SU 5 TRINITY 4


Th 9 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 12 TRINITY 5


Mo 13 2.00pm Kneeler Group


We 15 7.00pm Parochial Church Council


Th 16 2.00pm Mothers’ Union


SU 19 TRINITY 6


Th 23 1.00pm Trinity Tots


SU 26 TRINITY 7

  6.00pm Solemn Vespers with Benediction




Go to top